In 2007, three individuals were killed in Newark, New Jersey in an incident which has now been labeled the Newark School Yard Shooting. It is the job of a personal injury attorney to determine if anyone, other than the criminals, are responsible for someone’s injury as a result of a criminal act.
The New Jersey Tort Claims Act has several relevant sections to this inquiry. N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides that “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service, or if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” This section of the Tort Claims Act has been construed as a “broad” immunity. Rodriguez v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Authority, 193 N.J. Super. 39, 43 (App. Div. 1983).